Privacy Policy | Cherise Sinclair

Privacy Policy

Affiliate links:

This website is a participant in several affiliate advertising programs designed to provide a means for the author to earn fees by linking to various affiliated sites,  including Amazon Services LLC Associates Program & affiliated sites, iBooks, Kobo, and other affiliated programs.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Cherise Sinclair collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://cherisesinclair.com website ("Site"). This policy has been compiled to inform those concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used. 

We use your data to provide and improve the website. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the policy stated below. 

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a fill out a contact or newsletter form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, first name and email address. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information (usage data)

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, IP address, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information, the pages of the website you visit, the time and date of the visit, and time spent on the page.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance a user's experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Cherise Sinclair may collect and use User's personal information for the following purposes:

 - To run and operate the website

We may need your information to display content on the Site correctly.

 - To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature.

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

 - To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. New release information is sent out in a newsletter when there is a new book releasing.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners or trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include author news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Cherise Sinclair has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. This privacy policy was built using the https://PrivacyPolicies.com generator.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Cherise Sinclair
PO Box 3293
Silverdale, WA 98383 
USA
Cherise@CheriseSinclair.com

This document was last updated on April 16, 2018

GET NOTIFIED OF A NEW RELEASE


This form collects your name and email address so I can add you to the list for new release updates. Check the privacy policy to see how your submitted data is protected and managed.